State v. Weber
[…] ¶12 The state argues that Weber's sentence may be upheld nonetheless because he would have been sentenced as a category two repetitive offender even if the January 27 offense were not a historical prior. The state bases this argument on § 13-703(B)(1) and the fact that Weber was convicted of two felonies in a separate case number along with a third felony in this case. 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 190, § 2. But § 13-703(B)(1) requires "three or more felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion." 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 190, § 2. Whether the two felonies committed in the separate case number were "committed on the same occasion" was not addressed by the trial court. 2012 Ariz. Sess.