State v. Webb
[…] Id. (citing Crawford , 541 U.S. at 42, 68, 124 S.Ct. 1354 ). Statements "are testimonial when the circumstances objectively indicate that there is no ... ongoing emergency, and that the primary purpose of the interrogation is to establish or prove past events potentially relevant to later criminal prosecution." Davis v. Washington , 547 U.S. 813, 822, 126 S.Ct. 2266, 165 L.Ed.2d 224 (2006).

The statements at issue here were admitted under § 491.075, which provides that "[a] statement made by a child under the age of fourteen ... relating to an offense under chapter ... 568 ... is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted" under certain conditions.