State v. Webb
[…] Code Ann. § 40-2-101(e) (1990) operates as a "savings statute" to preserve the State's right of prosecution.

In 1989, the legislature also enacted a general savings statute "by which prosecutions are preserved after the statute proscribing the offense has been amended or repealed." State v. Davis, 825 S.W.2d 109, 111 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (1991). That statute provides:

Whenever any penal statute or legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (emphasis added). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(c), persons who committed crimes before July 1, 1982, must be sentenced according to the law as it existed prior to that date.