State v. Webb
[…] Appeal from the First District, Randolph Department, 051100067, The Honorable Clint S. Judkins.

A.W. Lauritzen, Logan, for Appellant.

Mark L. Shurtleff and Joanne C. Slotnik, Salt Lake City, for Appellee.

Before Judges Bench, Greenwood, and McHugh.


MEMORANDUM DECISION


Defendant Jacob A. Webb appeals his conviction of burglary, a third degree felony. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(2) (2003). Defendant argues that he should only have been convicted of misdemeanor burglary because the camping trailer at issue could be defined as a "vehicle" rather than a "building." We affirm.

Utah Code section 76-6-202 provides in relevant part, "[a]n actor is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit . . . theft."Id. § 76-6-202(1)(b). The statute specifically defines "building" as follows: