2019-UP-076
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: State v. Dawson, 402 S.C. 160, 163, 740 S.E.2d 501, 502 (2013) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only."); id. ("A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion when the ruling is based on an error of law."); State v. Gulledge, 326 S.C. 220, 229, 487 S.E.2d 590, 594 (1997) ("The restitution hearing is part of the sentencing proceeding."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322(A) (2014) ("When a defendant is convicted of a crime which has resulted in pecuniary damages or loss to a victim, the [circuit] court must hold a hearing to determine the amount of restitution due the victim or victims of the defendant's criminal acts."); State v. Cox, 326 S.C. 440, 442, 484 S.E.2d 108, 109 (Ct.