No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0150
[…] Following a trial, Watson was convicted and sentenced for both counts of failure to appear. Watson timely appealed.
Discussion
¶6 Watson argues there was no legal requirement that he appear at the first jury trial or at the hearing to set a new trial date, so his voluntary absence from those proceedings did not violate A.R.S. § 13-2507. "'Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.''' State v. Wiley, 199 Ariz. 242, ¶ 5, 16 P.3d 803, 805 (App. 2001), quoting State v. Jensen, 193 Ariz. 105, ¶ 16, 970 P.2d 937, 939 (App. 1998).
¶7 Section 13-2507(A) provides, "A person commits failure to appear in the first degree if, having been required by law to appear in connection with any felony, such person knowingly fails to appear as required, regardless of the disposition of the charge requiring the appearance." In State v.