No. COA15-645
[…] the evidence be such as to reasonably satisfy the judge in the exercise of his sound discretion that the defendant has willfully violated a valid condition of probation or that the
defendant has violated without lawful excuse a valid condition upon which the sentence was suspended. The judge's finding of such a violation, if supported by competent evidence, will not be overturned absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion.State v. Young, 190 N.C. App. 458, 459, 660 S.E.2d 574, 576 (2008) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2015), "Before revoking or extending probation, the court must . . . hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings." When revoking probation, due process requires that at a minimum the trial court must make written "findings of fact as to the evidence relied on" and "reasons for revoking probation." State v. Williamson, 61 N.C. App. 531, 534, 301 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1983).
Defendant, citing to Quick v.