No. COA08-201.
[…] When defendant later attempted to call her as a witness, the State objected, noting her presence in the courtroom in violation of the sequestration order; as a result, the court did not allow her to testify.
"An order to sequester witnesses is issued in the sound discretion of the trial judge[,]" and "if the order is disobeyed, the court can exclude the witness from testifying." State v. Sings, 35 N.C. App. 1, 3, 240 S.E.2d 471, 472 (1978) (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225 (2005) ("[u]pon motion of a party the judge may order all or some of the witnesses other than the defendant to remain outside of the courtroom until called to testify"). We review this decision, therefore, for an abuse of discretion, and will reverse "only upon a showing that its ruling was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Gladden, 315 N.C. 398, 412, 340 S.E.2d 673, 682 (1986).