2020-UP-003
[…] While there is significant evidence in the record upon which the jury could have determined Washington committed sexual battery, we focus on Minor's testimony for the sake of brevity. Minor testified Washington put his "private" in her butt sometime in July around the time of the first incident. This testimony alone constitutes evidence of sexual battery upon which the jury could have found Washington guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(h) ("'Sexual battery' means . . . anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body . . . into the genital or anal openings of another person's body . . . ."); see also Mathis, 287 S.C. at 593, 340 S.E.2d at 541 ("Any evidence, direct or circumstantial, tending to prove the guilt of the accused creates a jury issue."); Johnson, 334 S.C. at 84-85, 512 S.E.2d at 798 ("A conviction for a sexual battery may be sustained on the uncorroborated