State v. Warren
[…] The charge of unlawful possession of a firearm, Count III, was charged as a class C felony instead of a class D felony because the statute for that offense, section 571.070, permits an enhanced charge if an offender "has been convicted of a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061." Section 571.070.2. The State identified Warren's 2021 conviction of statutory rape in the second degree as the dangerous felony that supported enhancing his charged offense from a class D felony to a class C felony.