State v. Warren
[…] The version of section 558.016 then in effect was not materially different from section 558.016 (Cum. Supp. 2005).

Warren acknowledges the holdings in Ewanchen and Hayes but argues that when the General Assembly amended section 558.016 in 2014, effective January 1, 2017, it added new categories to section 558.016.1 to describe when a trial court can impose a post-conviction enhanced term of imprisonment and placed an "or" between those categories signaling an intent to prevent the "double enhancement" of sentences authorized by Ewanchen and Hayes. As amended effective January 1, 2017, section 558.016 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. The court may sentence a person who has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense if it finds the defendant is a prior offender or a persistent misdemeanor offender. The court may sentence a person to an extended term of imprisonment if:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender or a dangerous offender, and the person is sentenced under subsection 7 of this section;
(2) The statute under which the person was found guilty contains a sentencing enhancement provision that is based on a prior finding of guilt or a finding of prior criminal conduct and the person is sentenced according to the statute; or
(3) A more specific sentencing enhancement provision applies that is based on a prior finding of guilt or a finding of prior criminal conduct.
...
7. The court shall sentence a person, who has been found to be a persistent offender or a dangerous offender, and is found guilty of a class B, C, D, or E felony to the authorized term of imprisonment for the offense that is one class higher than the offense for which the person is found guilty.