State v. Warren
[…] Section 558.016 was recently amended effective August 28, 2024, to add to the definition of "persistent offender" in .3 "one who has been previously found guilty of a dangerous felony as defined in subdivision (19) of section 556.061." This amendment post-dates Warren's convictions and sentences, and is immaterial to our analysis. However, we note that as a result of the amendment, the commission of a single "dangerous felony" now qualifies an offender as both a "persistent" and a "dangerous" offender.

The version of section 558.016 in effect prior to January 1, 2017, provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense if it finds the defendant is a prior offender or a persistent misdemeanor offender, or to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender or a dangerous offender.

Section 558.016.1 (Cum. Supp. 2005).