State v. Warren
[…] authority to impose an enhanced term of imprisonment in reliance on general definitions of "persistent offender" and "dangerous offender" and in reference to the generally authorized range of enhanced sentences set forth in section 558.016.7. A "more specific sentencing enhancement provision" under section 558.016.1(3) must, therefore, qualify as a statute or class of statutes that: (i) defines "persistent" or "dangerous" offender "more specifically" than sections 558.016.3 or .4; and (ii) expresses the authorized range of enhanced sentence that can be imposed "more specifically" than section 558.016.7.

An obvious example is section 566.125. Section 566.125.1 requires a trial court to "sentence a person to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent sexual offender and has been found guilty of attempting to commit or committing" any of the sexual offenses listed.