The statute in question became law in 1957. Stats. Nev. 1957, p. 60. Its enactment was prompted by the opinion of this court in State v. Corinblit, 72 Nev. 2
[…] Many of the difficulties inherent in an appeal by the state, under the statute there involved, were succinctly expressed by MR. JUSTICE BADT in his dissenting opinion and, no doubt, gave birth to NRS 177.065 which is now before us for consideration. The present case is the second in which the state has asserted its NRS 177.065 right to appeal, following a verdict of acquittal. The first case was State v. Nystedt, 79 Nev. 24, 377 P.2d 929. There we entertained the appeal, and decided moot questions. However, the constitutionality of NRS 177.065 was not raised. The constitutional point is raised now, and we turn to resolve it.
Nev. Const. Art. 6, § 4, invests this court with appellate jurisdiction "on questions of law alone in all criminal cases in which the offense charged is within the original jurisdiction of the district courts." For the purposes of this appeal, the important words of the quoted constitutional provision are "in all criminal cases." A "case" within the intendment of that provision no longer exists once an accused has been charged with the commission of a public offense, tried, and acquitted. State v.