No. 124,458
[…] Ward appealed, and a Court of Appeals' panel majority affirmed. Ward , 62 Kan. App. 2d at 721, 522 P.3d 337. Ward sought review in this court, which we granted.
Our evaluation of the record suggested Ward's motion in the district court did not comply with K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1)'s requirement to file such a motion within one year of a final order on direct appeal. The district court sentenced him in August 2013, and Kansas law prohibited him from filing a direct appeal because he pled nolo contendere. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3602(a) ("No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507."). And Ward's 60-1507 motion did not implicate "other grounds going to the legality of the [2013] proceedings." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3602(a).