No. M2008-02389-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Crawford, 470 S.W.2d 613. The trier of fact decides the weight to be given to circumstantial evidence, and "`[t]he inferences to be drawn from such evidence, and the extent to which the circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence, are questions primarily for the jury.'"Marable, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958) (quoting 2 Wharton's Criminal Evidence 1605-06).
The offense of theft of property is defined under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, which states:
A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.
Section 39-11-403 sets forth the requirements for facilitating a felony. It states: