No. M2008-02389-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The offense of theft of property is defined under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, which states:
A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.
Section 39-11-403 sets forth the requirements for facilitating a felony. It states:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
First, Margle asserts that the evidence was insufficient because it failed to prove that he knew another person intended to steal the pipes. He claims this case is analogous to State v. Rod Mills, No. E2006-02207-CCA-R3-CD, 2007 WL 1610092 (Tenn. Crim.