State v. Ward
[…] Further, in Tibbs v. Florida (1982), 457 U.S. 31, the Court stated:

* * * A reversal based on the weight of the evidence, moreover, can occur only after the State both has presented sufficient evidence to support conviction and has persuaded the jury to convict.

In this case, the state assumed the burden to prove all the elements of the crime of robbery. R.C. 2911.02 defines robbery as follows:

(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

* * *

(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.

Saunt testified Ward entered her car, demanded money, choked her and then wrestled with her on the ground until she relinquished the money in her hand. It is clear, based on her testimony, that the state proved all elements of the crime of robbery.