No. 1 CA-CR 13-0161
[…] Id. A reversal of a conviction based on insufficiency of evidence requires a clear showing that there is not sufficient evidence to support the jury's conclusion, under any hypothesis whatsoever. State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, 231, ¶ 6, 99 P.3d 43, 46 (App. 2004) (stating that we will not substitute our judgment for that of the jury).
¶11 A person is guilty of attempt if he possesses the requisite mental state for the underlying crime and intentionally takes "any step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in commission of an offense." A.R.S. § 13-1001.A.2 (2010). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1507 "[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or felony therein." Id. § 13-1507 (2010). Finally, the crime of theft requires that the defendant, without lawful authority, knowingly control another's property "with the intent to deprive the other person of such property." Id. § 13-1802.A.1 (Supp. 2013).