No. C1-96-1186.
[…] While intent permanently to deprive is an element of subpart (1), it is not a part of subparts (3)(a) and (4). To accept appellant's argument that an instruction that intent permanently to deprive is an essential element of subparts (3)(a) and (4), we would need to read language into the statute. This court is prohibited from adding words to a statute and cannot supply what the legislature either purposely omitted or inadvertently overlooked. Ullom v. Independent Sch. Dist. No. 112, 515 N.W.2d 615, 617 (Minn.App. 1994).
Minn. Stat. § 609.52, provides in relevant part:
Subd. 2. Acts constituting theft. Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or * * *
* * * *
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody or title to property of * * * a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without limitation:
(a) the issuance of a check * * * knowing that the actor is not entitled * * * to order the payment or delivery thereof; * * *