State v. Wallace
[…] We must therefore decide whether a reasonable jury could find, based on the evidence produced by the State together with all favorable inferences, defendant guilty of armed robbery of Victor beyond a reasonable doubt. If not, we must determine whether defendant's guilty verdict is "clearly and convincingly . . . a manifest denial of justice." Ibid.

A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he "threatens another with or purposely put him in fear of immediate bodily injury[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2). Robbery is a first-degree crime when the actor "is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Simulated possession of a deadly weapon satisfies the statute where an "unequivocal or unambiguous simulation of a weapon possessed" or an "ambiguous or equivocal gesture coupled with threatening words that complete the impression of a concealed weapon" exists. State v.