State v. Wallace
[…] Ring, 2014 MT 49, ¶ 13, 374 Mont. 109, 321 P.3d 800. District courts have broad discretion when instructing a jury, and the party assigning error to an instruction must show prejudice in order to prevail. Ring, ¶ 13. This Court has "long upheld jury instructions [that] reiterate[e] statutory language." State v. Himes, 2015 MT 91, ¶ 42, 378 Mont. 419, 345 P.3d 297 (citing State v. Hudson, 2005 MT 142, ¶ 21, 327 Mont. 286, 114 P.3d 210 (holding that "[t]he District Court's jury instruction mirrored the language of the statute and thus correctly set forth the law applicable to the case")). ¶6 Section 45-4-103(1), MCA, provides that "[a] person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, the person does any act toward the commission of the offense." The cases on which Wallace relies do not hold that trial courts must use a separate definition of "act" in jury instructions beyond what the statute provides regarding attempt.