No. 10-0525.
[…] Our supreme court granted discretionary review and transferred the case to this court.
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
We review the district court's interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 for errors at law. State v. Garrity, 765 N.W.2d 592, 595 (Iowa 2009). If the court applied the law correctly and there is substantial evidence to support the findings of fact, we will uphold the motion-to-suppress ruling. Id. Evidence is considered substantial when reasonable minds could accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion. Id. III. Invocation of section 804.20.
Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.) "One purpose of Iowa Code section 804.20 is to allow the arrestee to call an attorney before making the decision to submit to chemical testing."