State v. Walker
[…] State v. Pigott, 331 N.C. 199, 211, 415 S.E.2d 555, 562 (1992). “If the evidence presented is circumstantial, ‘the question for the court is whether a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances.’ “ State v. Thomas, 296 N.C. 236, 244, 250 S.E.2d 204, 209 (1978) (quoting State v. Rowland, 263 N.C. 353, 358, 139 S.E.2d 661, 665 (1965)). We review a trial court's decision to deny a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence de novo. State v. Smith, 186 N.C.App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–39 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person ... shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

....

(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or

(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.

....

(b) .... If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.
As a result, in order to survive Defendant's dismissal motion, the State must have offered substantial evidence tending to show that (1) Defendant unlawfully confined, restrained, or removed Ms.