State v. Walker
[…] We do not find Defendant's argument persuasive.

As an initial matter, we note that Defendant has failed to provide specific support in his brief for his contention that the trial court's comment violated his federal and state constitutional rights. As a result, Defendant has abandoned his constitutional challenge to the trial court's comment. N.C. R.App. P. 28(b)(6) (stating that “[i]ssues not presented in a party's brief, or in support of which no reason or argument is stated, will be taken as abandoned”).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 provides that a “judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 prohibits the trial court from expressing “an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved” while instructing the jury.