State v. Walker
[…] See 2000 Iowa Acts ch. 1030. However, the legislation was not in response to the Harrington decision; rather, it was in response to another case interpreting the enhancement provisions to operate prospectively only. See Gully v. State, 658 N.W.2d 114, 117-18 (Iowa Ct. App. 2002) (discussing State v. Tornquist, 600 N.W.2d 301 (Iowa 1999)); see also State v. Russell, No. 02-0946, 2003 WL 22187262, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 24, 2003) (same).

We are faced with virtually identical circumstances. Although kidnapping is not specifically designated as a sexually predatory offense in section 901A.1(1), Walker's kidnapping conviction falls under section 901A.1(1)(e)—"[a]ny offense involving an attempt to commit an offense contained in this section"—as a sexually predatory offense.