39404-9-II
[…] Throughout this opinion, we use initials to identify the juvenile victim and other juveniles involved in this matter to protect their privacy.
II. Procedure
A. Admission of Uncharged Sex Offense under RCW 10.58.090
Before trial, the State moved to introduce an uncharged sex offense under RCW 10.58.090. The State planned to present evidence from another girl, LG, who also alleged that Walker had touched her inappropriately when she stayed overnight at his home. Walker moved to exclude this evidence, arguing that RCW 10.58.090 was unconstitutional and that the evidence was unfairly prejudicial.
RCW 10.58.090, which took effect on June 12, 2008, provides in part:
(1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403.
(2) In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under this rule, the attorney for the state shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause.
(3) This section shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other evidence rule.
. . . .
(5) For purposes of this section, uncharged conduct is included in the definition of "sex offense."
LG was 14 years old at the time of the October 2009 trial.