COA23-492
[…] Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence sufficient to persuade a rational juror to accept a particular conclusion. State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71,78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). "A defendant's motion to dismiss must be denied if the evidence considered in the light most favorable to the State permits a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of each element of the charged crime and that defendant was the perpetrator." State v. Campbell, 359 N.C. 644, 681, 617 S.E.2d 1, 24 (2005) (citation omitted).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a), "[a] person is guilty of statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a). A sexual act is defined, inter alia, by "the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4). "Any object" may include a human finger. State v.