State v. Vujicic
[…] State v. Morrison, ___ N.J. ___, ___ (2016) (slip op. at 28-29). The Court distinguished the defendant's position from that of the defendant in Quezada, citing with approval our recognition that firefighting was a public or governmental function. Id. at ___ (slip op. at 26-27). --------

Defendant was the vice-president of the RVFC, chairman of its Ways and Means Committee and an active-duty firefighter. He was, for purposes of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-12(b)(2)(a), a "public officer." Moreover, his offense "involved or touched upon his public office." Ibid.

By analogy, N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d) provides that "any person convicted of an offense involving or touching on his public office [or] position . . . shall be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this State or any of its administrative or political subdivisions." (Emphasis added). "'[I]nvolving or touching on his public office, position or employment' means that the offense was related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office[ or] position or employment held by the person." Ibid.