State v. Von Keith Cowan
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2). Under Washington law as it existed in 2004, theft of property worth more than $1500 was first degree theft.The State concedes that because the North Carolina theft statute is broader than Washington's statute, the crimes are not legally comparable.

Under current Washington law, theft of property worth more than $750 and less than $5000 would constitute second degree theft. RCW9A.56.040(1)(a).

The State argues, however, that this crime is factually comparable to the 2004 first degree theft statute, former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a), which stated that "A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of [p]roperty or services which exceed[s] one thousand five hundred dollars in value." We agree with the State.

In North Carolina when a defendant pleads guilty to larceny and the indictment includes the value of the stolen property, that plea constitutes an admission of the value of property stolen. State v. Hendricks, 138 N.C.App. 668, 531 S.E.2d 896, 899 (2000).