State v. Vincent
[…] A statutory justification for the defendant's conduct provides a complete defense. T.C.A. § 39-11-601 ("It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct of the person is justified under this part."). When admissible evidence is introduced supporting a defense, the State must negate the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. T.C.A. § 39-11-201(a)(3), -203(d); State v. Bledsoe, 226 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2007).

The Defendant here submits that he was threatening or using force against the victim to protect the co-defendant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-612 provides:

A person is justified in threatening or using force against another to protect a third person, if:

(1) Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person sought to be protected; and

(2) The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.
T.C.A. § 39-11-612. Section 611 outlines the requirements for the justification of self-defense, which permits the use or threatened use of either force or force intended or likely to cause to cause death or serious bodily injury in certain circumstances.