State v. Villegas
[…] At the time, the provision did not include any reference to federal convictions; it read, "Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law."

  2. State v. Morley

    134 Wn. 2d 588 (Wash. 1998)   Cited 183 times
    Holding that courts could count a general court martial as a prior conviction for sentencing purposes, despite the fact that military courts did not provide various constitutional protections, including the requirement for a unanimous verdict

    See RCW 9.94A.360(1); RCW 9.94A.030(27)(a)(ii); see also State v. Villegas, 72 Wn. App. 34, 36, 863 P.2d 560 (1993) ("The offender score is based on prior criminal history, RCW 9.94A.030(12), and is calculated pursuant to RCW 9.94A.360."). Criminal history is defined as "the list of a defendant's prior convictions, whether in this state, in federal court, or elsewhere."

  3. State v. Jordan

    158 Wn. App. 297 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010)   Cited 13 times

    Acosta, 101 Wn.2d at 616.Morley, 134 Wn.2d at 602 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Villegas, 72 Wn.