RCW 9.94A.525(3). ¶22 Interpreting a former version of this provision, Division One of this court held in State v. Villegas , 72 Wash. App. 34, 40, 863 P.2d 560 (1993), that "out-of-state convictions" includes "all non-Washington convictions, including federal convictions." At the time, the provision did not include any reference to federal convictions; it read, "Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law."
See RCW 9.94A.360(1); RCW 9.94A.030(27)(a)(ii); see also State v. Villegas, 72 Wn. App. 34, 36, 863 P.2d 560 (1993) ("The offender score is based on prior criminal history, RCW 9.94A.030(12), and is calculated pursuant to RCW 9.94A.360."). Criminal history is defined as "the list of a defendant's prior convictions, whether in this state, in federal court, or elsewhere."
Acosta, 101 Wn.2d at 616.Morley, 134 Wn.2d at 602 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Villegas, 72 Wn.