No. 19459.
[…] The court concluded, rather, that the defendant's sentence was unlawful because it included a period of probation, which is prohibited for persons convicted of a class A felony. The trial court further explained, consistent with the interpretation advocated by the state, that § 53a–70 (b)(3) simply requires that, in the event that the court elects to impose a split sentence of incarceration and special parole, as authorized by General Statutes § 53a–28 (b)(9), the minimum combined sentence must total a period of at least ten years.
General Statutes § 53a–28, which sets forth the nine sentences that may be imposed for the commission of an offense, provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in section 17a–699 and chapter 420b, to the extent that the provisions of said section and chapter are inconsistent herewith, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title.
“(b) Except as provided in section 53a–46a, when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences: (1) A term of imprisonment; or (2) a sentence authorized by section 18–65a or 18–73; or (3) a fine; or (4) a term of imprisonment and a fine; or (5) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (6) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended, entirely or after a period set by the court, and a fine and a period of probation or a period of conditional discharge; or (7) a fine and a sentence authorized by section 18–65a or 18–73; or (8) a sentence of unconditional discharge; or (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54–125e....”
In reaching its determination, the trial court observed that, under well established principles of statutory construction, a legislative scheme must be construed so as to harmonize and give effect to its various parts.