No. 19459.
[…] General Statutes § 53a–29 (a) provides: “The court may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in the defendant's case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.”
Although § 53a–29 has been amended several times since the defendant's commission of the crimes that formed the basis of his conviction, those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of § 53a–29 throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a–29 (f) provides in relevant part: “The period of probation, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a–32, shall be not less than ten years or more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53–21 or section 53a–70....”
Subsection (f) of § 53a–29 was codified at General Statutes § 53a–29 (e), as amended by Public Acts 2001, No. 01–84, § 14, when the defendant committed the crimes that formed the basis of his conviction.