No. 19459.
[…] The concept of parole is that it is an extension of the original period of incarceration imposed as a sentence by the court. The language proposed would not pass constitutional muster, as a person could receive increased penalties without due process. These additional penalties could also violate the constitutional right against double jeopardy.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Tabone, 279 Conn. 527, 540–41, 902 A.2d 1058 (2006). To remedy these infirmities, Sullivan proposed that the following language be added to § 54–128(c): “The total length of the term of incarceration and term of special parole combined shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the offense for which the person was convicted.” Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 5, 1998 Sess., p. 1325. As we noted in State v.