No. 19459.
[…] Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 4, 1998 Sess., p. 1013.
At the same time that it enacted § 54–125e, the legislature amended § 54–128 to provide that a sentence consisting of a term of imprisonment followed by a period of special parole “shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the offense for which the person was convicted.” P.A. 98–234, § 4, codified at General Statutes § 54–128(c). As we explained in State v.