No. 19459.
[…] Within one year of its enactment, however, it became apparent that the ten year mandatory minimum requirement of General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–125e (c), when added to the nine month mandatory minimum prison sentence for second degree sexual assault; see General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a–71 (b); exceeded the ten year maximum sentence authorized for second degree sexual assault under § 54–128(c). See State v. Tabone, 279 Conn. 527, 543–44, 902 A.2d 1058 (2006) (discussing conflict between General Statutes Rev. to 1999 § 54–125e [c] and § 54–128[c], as applied to General Statutes Rev. to 1999 § 53a–71).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–125e (c) provides in relevant part: “The period of special parole shall be not less than one year nor more than ten years except that such period shall be not less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years for a person convicted of a violation of ... section 53a–70, 53a–70a, 53a–70b, 53a–71, 53a–72a or 53a–72b....”
To remedy this problem, and to prevent others like it from occurring, the legislature passed Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1999, No. 99–2, § 52 (Spec. Sess.P.A.99–2), which amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–125e (c) to make the imposition of a term of special parole of more than ten years discretionary rather than mandatory. See State v. Tabone, supra, 292 Conn. at 435–36, 973 A.2d 74 (“the legislature, in apparent recognition of the confusion it had created upon enacting General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–125e [c], amended that statute shortly after its enactment to remove the mandatory minimum period of special parole”). Specifically, Spec. Sess. P.A. 99–2, § 52, amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–125e (c) to provide that the period of special parole for the specified offenses “may be for more than ten years” rather than providing that it “shall be not less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years....” (Emphasis added.) Spec. Sess. P.A. 99–2, § 52. In the same public act, the legislature amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a–70 (b) to include the language at issue in this appeal. See Spec. Sess. P.A. 99–2, § 49, codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a–70 (b). The legislature added similar language to General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a–70a aggravated sexual assault in first degree) and General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a–72b (third degree sexual assault with firearm). See Spec. Sess. P.A. 99–2, §§ 50 and 51. In all three statutes, the language was added to the section of the statute containing the nonsuspendable portion of a defendant's sentence.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–125e (c), as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1999, No. 99–2, § 52, provides: “The period of special parole shall be not less than one year nor more than ten years except that such period may be for more than ten years for a person convicted of a violation of ... section 53a–70, as amended by this act, 53a–70a, as amended by this act, 53a–70b, 53a–71, 53a–72a or 53a–72b, as amended by this act....” (Emphasis added.)