No. 19459.
[…] The court explained that, under the defendant's interpretation of § 53a–70 (b)(3), a sentencing court could never impose the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for a class A felony violation of § 53a–70 because of the requirement that the sentence include a period of special parole, which, in combination with any term of imprisonment, cannot exceed the maximum allowable sentence. The court concluded that the legislature reasonably could not have intended such a result.
General Statutes § 54–128(c) provides in relevant part: “The total length of the term of incarceration and term of special parole combined shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the offense for which the person was convicted.”
On appeal to this court, the defendant renews the claim he raised in the trial court, namely, that § 53a–70 (b)(3), by its plain and unambiguous terms, and as interpreted by this court in State v.