No. 19459.
[…] Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 5, 1998 Sess., p. 1325. As we noted in State v. Tabone, supra, 279 Conn. 527, 902 A.2d 1058, the legislature's wholesale adoption of Sullivan's proposed language makes clear “that the legislature intended to resolve the alleged constitutional infirmities [in] the original bill by adding the language recommended by Sullivan....” Id., at 541, 902 A.2d 1058.
As originally enacted, subsection (c) of § 54–125e provided that “[t]he period of special parole shall be not less than one year nor more than ten years except that such period shall be not less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years” for persons who committed certain offenses, including first and second degree sexual assault. P.A. 98–234, § 3, codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54–125e (c).