No. 19459.
[…] As the trial court explained, if we were to adopt the defendant's interpretation of § 53a–70 (b)(3), a sentencing court never could impose that sentence on a person convicted of violating § 53a–70 because of the requirement of § 54–128(c) that the length of the combined sentence of imprisonment and special parole not exceed the maximum sentence authorized for the underlying offense. The second interpretation also avoids an inconsistency in § 53a–29 (f), which expressly authorizes the trial court to sentence persons convicted of certain violations of § 53a–70 to a term of probation. See General Statutes § 53a–29 (f) (“[t]he period of probation, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a–32, shall be not less than ten years or more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation of ... section 53a–70”).