No. 19459.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In 2002, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2002, No. 02–138, § 5, which amended General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a–70 (b) to make certain violations of that statute class A felonies with longer, nonsuspendable sentences and transferred the foregoing italicized language to its own subdivision within § 53a–70 (b).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a–70a (b), as amended by Spec. Sess. P.A. 99–2, § 50, provides in relevant part: “Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court and a period of special parole pursuant to subsection (b) of section 53a–28 which together constitute a sentence of twenty years.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a–72b (b), as amended by Spec. Sess.