State v. Vicarel
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

{¶ 8} "The trial court erred to the prejudice of the Defendant-Appellant in overruling his Motion to Dismiss."

{¶ 9} Appellant's argument is that a Boardman Township police officer had no authority to stop him for running the red light because the violation occurred in Youngstown. Appellant contends that a township police officer only has authority to stop people for traffic violations occurring in the township, pursuant to R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), which states: ""(A)(1) A * * * police officer of a township * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township."

{¶ 10} Appellant presumes that the traffic violation was completed when he crossed the white stop line on Market Street while the traffic light was red. The white stop line for the southbound traffic on Market Street is in Youngstown.