State v. Vicarel
[…] Hopfer (1996), 112 Ohio App.3d 521, 548, 679 N.E.2d 321, quoting State v. Venham (1994), 96 Ohio App.3d 649, 653, 645 N.E.2d 831. Once the trial court's findings are accepted as true, the reviewing court independently determines, as a matter of law and without deference to the trial court's conclusion, whether the trial court met the applicable legal standards. State v. Williams (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 37, 41, 619 N.E.2d 1141.

{¶ 12} Appellant's argument is not persuasive for a variety of reasons. The argument fails first and foremost because R.C. 2935.03(E)(2) specifically allows a township police officer to arrest and detain a person for running a red light on a street that borders the township. R.C. 2935.03(E)(2) states:

{¶ 13} "(E)(2) A member of the police force of a township police district * * * may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section, other than sections 4513.33 and 4513.34 of the Revised Code, on the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the township police district * * *."