State v. Vicarel
[…] Therefore, there is no question that the Boardman Township police officer who stopped Appellant had the authority to do so.

{¶ 15} Second, Appellant is attempting to use the exclusionary rule in a situation to which it does not apply. Appellant is attempting to suppress evidence because a township police officer supposedly acted outside his statutory jurisdiction as set forth in R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), which states: "A * * * police officer of a township * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township." (Emphasis added.) Yet, the Ohio Supreme Court, this Court, and many others have held that the exclusionary rule normally does not apply merely because a police officer detained or arrested someone beyond the jurisdictional boundaries of R.C. 2935.03(A)(1).