State v. Velarde
[…] Velarde arranged to meet the informant and to sell him three to four ounces of methamphetamine. The deputy listened in on the call and accompanied the informant to the meeting place. The informant described Velarde and Velarde's car. When Velarde arrived, the deputy arrested him. The deputy found four ounces of methamphetamine in Velarde's car. Velarde admitted to the deputy that he had agreed to meet the informant and to sell him methamphetamine.

¶ 3 The State charged Velarde with arranging to distribute a controlled substance under section 58–37–8(1)(a)(ii) of the Utah Code. That section states that “it is unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally: ... (ii) distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance.” Utah Code Ann. § 58–37–8(1)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2012).

¶ 4 Velarde pled guilty as charged. The factual basis written on the plea affidavit said only “as stated in court.” The court held a plea colloquy before accepting the guilty plea.