State v. Vega
[…] Jurisdiction

As a preliminary matter, we first address whether this court has jurisdiction over this appeal from the Order Denying Motion to Suppress. Vega filed a statement contesting jurisdiction as allowed by Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 12.1(a). Vega argued that this appeal was invalid as an interlocutory appeal because no application for an interlocutory appeal was filed in the circuit court as required under HRS § 641-17 (2016). In his Answering Brief, Vega again raises the question of jurisdiction and also challenges the circuit court's stay of proceedings.

HRS § 641-13(7) (2016) expressly authorizes the State to appeal "[f]rom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence, including a confession or admission, or the return of property," in a criminal matter from the district or circuit court, and states that "the order shall be stayed pending the outcome of the appeal." The September 13, 2018 Order Granting Motion to Suppress is appealable under HRS § 641-13(7).