State v. Veal
[…] {¶ 15} We have not applied a plain error analysis and, instead, have either remanded the case for instruction by the court to the defendant regarding community service or modified the judgment to eliminate any requirement that an appellant perform community service in lieu of court costs. E.g., State v. Parson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25123, 2013-Ohio-1069, ¶ 16, fn.2 (describing this court's history of dealing with this issue).

{¶ 16} We recognize that 2012 Sub.H.B. 247 made several substantive changes to R.C. 2947.23, effective March 22, 2013. Of note, R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) now requires notification that a defendant might be required to perform community service for failure to pay court costs only when "the judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction." The Ohio legislature also added a new R.C. 2947.23(C), which states: "The court retains jurisdiction to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of prosecution, * * * at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter." R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(b) was modified by 2012 Am.Sub.S.B. 337, effective September 28, 2012, and it continues to provide that "[t]he failure of a judge or magistrate to notify the defendant pursuant to division (A)(1)(a) of this section does not negate or limit the authority of the court to order the defendant to perform community service if the defendant fails to pay the judgment described in that division or to timely make payments toward that judgment under an approved payment plan."

{¶ 17} 2012 Sub.H.B. 247 also authorized courts to cancel claims for costs due the court, if the amounts are uncollectible.