2022-0616
[…] (quotation omitted)).
[¶17] "All provisions" of the Criminal Code "shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice." RSA 625:3 (2016). In doing so, we must first look to the plain language of the statute to determine legislative intent. State v. McKeown, 159 N.H. 434, 435 (2009). Because the question before us is one of statutory construction, our review is de novo. State v. Fogg, 170 N.H. 234, 236 (2017).
[¶18] RSA 631:3, I, provides that "[a] person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another in danger of serious bodily injury." See RSA 631:3, II (reckless conduct classified as class B felony "if the person uses a deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V"). As the defendant correctly contends, the statute focuses on the defendant's conduct, not on the number of persons who are or who may be placed in danger as a result of that conduct. The unit of prosecution arises from the defendant's continuing course of conduct.