State v. Valencia
[…] Id. ¶ 16, quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66 (1990) (emphasis in Mathers). It is not the role of the appellate court to reweigh the evidence or to reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. See Fimbres, 222 Ariz. 293, ¶ 4.

¶7 Section 13-1204(A)(2), A.R.S., under which Valencia was convicted, states, "A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 . . . [and] the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2), "[a] person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury."

¶8 Valencia argues there was insufficient evidence of apprehension because of Officer Rowan's testimony when impeached with his pretrial interviews that he was "not frightened because it doesn't hit you until you're done. . . . That's when it hits you.