State v. Valencia
[…] "Th[e] question of sufficiency of the evidence is one of law, subject to de novo review." State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 15 (2011). We must determine whether, "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. ¶ 16, quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66 (1990) (emphasis in Mathers). It is not the role of the appellate court to reweigh the evidence or to reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. See Fimbres, 222 Ariz. 293, ¶ 4.

¶7 Section 13-1204(A)(2), A.R.S., under which Valencia was convicted, states, "A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 . . . [and] the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2), "[a] person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury."