stating "only if the plain language of the statute is unclear do we 'resort to legislative history and purpose for guidance' "
[…] Subsection (1) of the statute, which states that a person "may not sell, offer to sell, or otherwise furnish or supply any alcoholic beverage or product to any person under the age of 21 years," sets out the elements of the basic offense of selling alcohol to a minor. Utah Code Ann. § 32A-12-203(1) (Supp. 1996). Because the subsection does not specifically state the requisite mens rea for the offense, the mens rea is supplied by Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1995). This statute states that "when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state," and if the offense does not involve strict liability, then "intent, knowledge or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility." Id.