State v. Vakilzaden
[…] The State also contended that Marshak involved a civil tort conspiracy claim and was not relevant to the allegations of criminal violations. Although Marshak involved an allegation of damages in a civil tort conspiracy by the defendant, James Ambadjes, in aiding a parent, Sheldon Marshak, to abduct his children from the mother, Karel Marshak, proof of such a conspiracy necessarily involved proof of the doing of a criminal act or a lawful act by criminal or unlawful means. Id., at 665. That meant a violation of the criminal custodial interference statutes: C.G.S. § 53a-97, stating:

(a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when he commits custodial interference in the second degree as provided in Section 53a-98: (1) Under circumstances which expose the child or person taken or enticed from lawful custody or the child held after a request by the lawful custodian for his return to a risk that his safety will be endangered or his health materially impaired; or (2) by taking, enticing or detaining the child or person out of this State.

(b) Custodial interference in the first degree is a class D felony.

or C.G.S. § 53a-98, stating,

(a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when: (1) Being a relative of a child who is less than sixteen years old and intending to hold such child permanently or for a protracted period and knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices such child from his lawful custodian; (2) knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices from lawful custody any incompetent person or any person entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or institution; or (3) knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he holds, keeps or otherwise refuses to return a child who is less than sixteen years old to such child's lawful custodian after a request by such custodian for the return of such child.

(b) Custodial interference in the second degree is a class A CT Page 8190-g misdemeanor.