State v. United States Dep't of the Navy
[…] GRR 150911-13.

The Navy claims that the FEIS did, in fact, thoroughly discuss the different species of birds impacted by the increase in operations. See Dkt. 92, at 47-48. The Court has read each of more than two dozen citations that the Navy offered in support of this proposition. See Dkt. 92, at 47-48. Most of them-for reasons that are not apparent-are citations to materials outside the FEIS. But see former 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (eff. to Sept. 13, 2020) (NEPA requires that the FEIS itself “make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement.”). These citations simply recognize that certain species exist within the affected areas without any discussion of species-specific impact on each of these species. E.g. GRR 150478 (noting that tufted puffins are a state-listed endangered species occurring in the affected area).