State v. United States Dep't of the Navy
[…] N. Plains Res. Council, Inc., 668 F.3d at 1075 (internal citation omitted).

An EIS must contain “high quality” information and “[a]ccurate scientific analysis.” Former 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (eff. to Sept. 13, 2020); Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 349 F.3d at 1167. This requires an agency to ensure “the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements.” Former 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (eff. to Sept. 13, 2020). To take the required “hard look” at a proposed project's effects, the Navy may not rely on incorrect assumptions or data in an EIS. Former 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.”); Native Ecosystems Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 418 F.3d 953, 964-65 (9th Cir. 2005).