3:22-cv-00103-SLG
[…] See 43 U.S.C. § 945a (containing no express provision for an award of interest); United States v. 106.64 Acres of Land, More or Less, in Cherry Cnty., 264 F.Supp. 199, 201 (D. Neb. 1967) (noting the longstanding rule that interest is allowed as an element of just compensation under the Fifth Amendment, but finding no right to interest on compensation awarded pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 945a). The Court finds this discrepancy between the federal government's eminent domain authority and the effect of the reserved rightof-way in the 2007 patent to be de minimus.
See 43 U.S.C. § 945a (providing that, when a right-of-way reserved pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 945 is exercised, the “Secretary of the Interior shall pay just compensation, including severance damages, to the owners of private land utilized for ditches or canals in connection with any reclamation project”).
Docket 59 at 5.