State v. Tyre
[…] Moreover, "[t]he defendant may argue unfair prejudice zf, after the State's case, the trial judge determines that a directed verdict should be granted." Cutro, 365 S.C. at 375, 618 S.E.2d at 894 (emphasis added). "If the trial judge finds there is no substantial evidence to submit any one of the joined charges to the jury, the defendant may move for a mistrial on the basis of unfair prejudice resulting from joinder." Id. (emphasis added).

Section 16-3-95 of the South Carolina Code (2003) provides that it is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. Subsection (C) of the statute defines "great bodily injury" as bodily injury that creates "a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." (emphasis added).
--------

AFFIRMED.

FEW, C.J., and GEATHERS and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Tyre

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Jun 26, 2013
Appellate Case No. 2010-177286 (S.C. Ct. App. Jun. 26, 2013)
Case details for

State v. Tyre

Case Details