State v. Tyran
[…] Smith argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to convict him of second degree felony murder.

To convict Smith of second degree murder as charged, the State had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Smith, or a person to whom he acted as an accomplice, committed or attempted to commit either first degree criminal mistreatment or first or second degree assault and that either Smith or the person to whom he acted as an accomplice caused Tyshell's death in the furtherance of such crime.

Former RCW 9A.42.020(1) (2004), the applicable criminal mistreatment statute, states that a "parent of a child . . . is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if he . . . recklessly . . . causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life." The court instructed the jury that "[b]asic necessities of life" means "food, water, shelter, clothing and medically necessary health care, including but not limited to health-related treatment or activities, hygiene, oxygen, and medication." CP at 157.