explaining that " juvenile court erroneously exercises its discretion ... if it renders a decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record"
[…] Rather, consistent with the DHHS's role in delinquency proceedings and in furtherance of the express objectives of Wis. Stat. ch. 938, we conclude that the DHHS is free to compile information for a waiver investigation report in the manner it deems most beneficial to the circuit court.
¶ 36 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(2m) grants the circuit court discretionary authority to “designate an agency, as defined in s. 938.38(1)(a), to submit a report analyzing the criteria [for waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction] specified in sub. (5).” Wisconsin Stat. § 938.38(1)(a) defines “agency” as the DOC, a county department (like the DHHS in this case), or a licensed child welfare agency. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(2m) further provides that “[t]he court may rely on facts stated in the report in making its findings with respect to the criteria under sub. (5).”