explaining that " juvenile court erroneously exercises its discretion ... if it renders a decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record"
[…] SeeWis. Stat. § 938.24(1). The intake worker must then “conduct an intake inquiry on behalf of the court to determine whether the available facts establish prima facie jurisdiction and to determine the best interests of the juvenile and of the public with regard to any action to be taken.” § 938.24(1). Within 40 days of receiving the referral, the intake worker must determine whether to (1) request that the district attorney file a delinquency petition under Wis. Stat. § 938.25; (2) enter into a deferred prosecution agreement; or (3) close the case. Wis. Stat. § 938.24(3)–(5). Once the district attorney receives an intake worker's request, the district attorney has 20 days to “file the petition, close the case, or refer the case back to intake or, with notice to intake, the law enforcement agency investigating the case.” § 938.25(2). As these statutes demonstrate, unlike the sentencing process, which requires the DOC to remain neutral and independent from both the prosecution and the defense, the delinquency process requires immediate contact between the DHHS and both the juvenile and the State.