explaining that " juvenile court erroneously exercises its discretion ... if it renders a decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record"
[…] ¶ 40 Moreover, permitting the DHHS to contact both the juvenile and the State for purposes of preparing a waiver investigation report effectuates the express objectives of Wis. Stat. ch. 938. By enacting Chapter 938, the legislature intended to “promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system which will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively.” Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2). To that end, one of Chapter 938' s express objectives is “[t]o respond to a juvenile offender's needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the court to utilize the most effective dispositional option.” § 938.01(2)(f). In the context of waiving juvenile court jurisdiction, our courts have recognized that the juvenile court's dual responsibility to protect both the juvenile and the public is “best served when the court has access to the fullest information possible.” S.N. v.