explaining that " juvenile court erroneously exercises its discretion ... if it renders a decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record"
[…] The DHHS is responsible for providing “24 hours a day, 7 days a week” intake services for the purpose of screening juveniles taken into custody. Wis. Stat. § 938.067(1). Intake services “shall” include, inter alia, interviewing the juvenile, § 938.067(2), determining whether and where the juvenile should be held in custody, § 938.067(3), (4), providing crisis counseling to the juvenile, § 938.067(5), requesting that a delinquency petition be filed or entering into a deferred prosecution agreement, § 938.067(6), and taking juveniles into custody, § 938.067(8m). Likewise, when a juvenile is not taken into custody, delinquency proceedings begin with a referral by law enforcement to an intake worker. SeeWis. Stat. § 938.24(1). The intake worker must then “conduct an intake inquiry on behalf of the court to determine whether the available facts establish prima facie jurisdiction and to determine the best interests of the juvenile and of the public with regard to any action to be taken.” § 938.24(1). Within 40 days of receiving the referral, the intake worker must determine whether to (1) request that the district attorney file a delinquency petition under Wis. Stat. § 938.25; (2) enter into a deferred prosecution agreement; or (3) close the case. Wis. Stat. § 938.24(3)–(5).