State v. Tyerman
[…] Brandon was discovered on Williams's back porch just moments after Jamie departed; Brandon asked if Williams had internet access. Brandon told Williams he knew where Jamie had been earlier in the day. There was substantial evidence from which a rational fact finder could conclude Brandon committed burglary as charged.

Brandon also argues that his conviction for burglary should be reversed because Jamie's car was marital property to which he had a key, giving him "right, license or privilege to enter." Iowa Code section 713.1 defines burglary:

Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, . . . commits burglary.

(Emphasis added.)