12C45805 A155760.
[…] We reject as unpreserved defendant's argument that the joinder of his charges deprived him of a constitutional right to a fair trial.
--------
Defendant also assigns error to the trial court's imposition of court-appointed attorney fees, arguing that it was plain error to order defendant to pay $8,000 in fees in the absence of any evidence that he has the ability to pay them. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (same). The state concedes the error, and we accept the concession. See State v.