State v. Turnbaugh
[…] Id. Indeed, we found it necessary to delineate the parameters of the circuit court's authority in Dixon precisely because the underlying situation was so common. See id. at 278 n.2 (noting that "the ability of the Department to promptly admit criminal defendants to hospitals for evaluation and treatment has recently been the focus of hearings in several circuit courts and the Maryland General Assembly, multiple media articles and commentaries, as well as the basis for a lawsuit filed against the Department in June of 2016").

Crim. Proc. § 3-111(b)(2) provides the following:

If a defendant is to be held in custody for examination under this section, the defendant shall be confined in a correctional facility until the Health Department can do the examination. If the court finds it appropriate for the health or safety of the defendant, the court may order confinement:

(i) in a medical wing or other isolated and secure unit of the correctional facility; or

(ii) if a medical wing or other secure unit is not available, in a medical facility that the Secretary of the Health Department designates as appropriate.