State v. Turnbaugh
[…] Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 3-111(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc.") and report its opinion within sixty days. Turnbaugh was transported from HCDC to meet with Dr. Samson Gurmu ("Dr. Gurmu") at Clifton T. Perkins Hospital Center ("Perkins Hospital") on April 12, 2017. Thereafter, the Department requested a thirty-day extension in order to obtain Turnbaugh's medical records. The circuit court granted the extension. On May 22, 2017, Dr. Gurmu notified Turnbaugh's counsel that he was still having trouble gathering Turnbaugh's medical records.

Under Crim. Proc. § 3-111(a), "[i]f a defendant has entered a plea of not criminally responsible, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to determine whether the defendant was not criminally responsible under § 3-109 of this title and whether the defendant is competent to stand trial."

Dr.