State v. Turnbaugh
[…] The Department moved to vacate the order on the grounds that the circuit court had exceeded its statutory authority. The circuit court denied the motion, and the Department timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

The Department has asked us to determine whether the circuit court exceeded its authority under Crim. Proc. § 3-111(b) in ordering that Turnbaugh be committed to a State hospital pending his competency hearing. We will not address this issue, however, because the Department's appeal is moot.

Crim. Proc. § 3-111(b)(2)(ii) provides that "[a]fter the examination, unless the Health Department retains the defendant, a court unit shall return the defendant to the place of confinement." In the Department's view, this provision "gives the Department the authority to decide whether it is necessary for the Department to retain custody of the defendant until a hearing and decision on competency or criminal responsibility."