State v. Tucker
[…] State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). "This is because '[a]n order of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no purpose for the appellant or the victim.'" John N. Moffitt, 2016 WL 369379, at *4 (quoting State v. Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 886 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)).

"The court shall specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and time of payment or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance in installments." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c) (2014). "The court may not, however, establish a payment or schedule extending beyond the expiration of the sentence." John N. Moffitt, 2016 WL 369379, at *5; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(g)(2). "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, upon expiration of the time of payment or the payment schedule imposed pursuant to subsection (c) or (g), if any portion of restitution remains unpaid, then the victim or the victim's beneficiary may convert the unpaid balance into a civil judgment in accordance with the procedure set forth in this subsection (h)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(h)(1).