No. 67151–1–I.
[…] The State counters that under State v. Handburgh, 119 Wash.2d 284, 830 P.2d 641 (1992), sufficient evidence supports Truong's conviction as a principal or accomplice to first degree robbery.
¶ 12 A person is guilty of robbery when she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will by the use, or threatened use, of force, violence, or fear of injury. RCW 9A.56.190. “Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking.” RCW 9A.56.190. “Any force or threat, no matter how slight, which induces an owner to part with his property, is sufficient to sustain a robbery conviction.” Handburgh, 119 Wash.2d at 293, 830 P.2d 641;see also State v. Parra, 96 Wash.App. 95, 101–02, 977 P.2d 1272 (1999).