NO. A-1-CA-35521
[…] She further argues that the court record does not reflect a finding of guilt. {40} As a matter of statutory construction, we review the district court's sentencing authority de novo. State v. Utley, 2008-NMCA-080, ¶ 4, 144 N.M. 275, 186 P.3d 904. Defendant preserved the claimed error when, during the sentencing hearing, she objected to the use of Exhibit 1A as proof of a prior DWI conviction. {41} In New Mexico, a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal proceeding provides the basis for a conviction. NMSA 1978, § 30-1-11 (1963); see also State v. Apodaca, 1969-NMCA-020, ¶¶ 14, 17, 80 N.M. 155, 452 P.2d 489. Section 30-1-11 provides in part:
No person shall be convicted of a crime unless found guilty by the verdict of the jury, accepted and recorded by the court; or upon the defendant's confession of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere, accepted
and recorded in open court; or after trial to the court without jury and the finding by the court that such defendant is guilty of the crime for which he is charged.(Emphasis added.) "A plea of nolo contendere accepted and recorded in open court is tantamount to an admission of guilt." State v. Marquez, 1986-NMCA-119, ¶ 7, 105 N.M. 269, 731 P.2d 965. Further, a conviction is a factual finding that the defendant is guilty of the crime for which he is charged.