NO. A-1-CA-35521
[…] An appellate court "reviews factual matters with deference to the district court's findings if substantial evidence exists to support them, and it reviews the district court's application of the law de novo." State v. Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 9, 316 P.3d 183. Further, "[s]tatutory interpretation is an issue of law, which we review de novo." State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50. Defendant preserved this claimed error by moving to suppress the evidence and testimony from Lee. {33} Section 66-8-124(A) prohibits an "arrest" that is not executed by a commissioned, salaried peace officer: "No person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code . . . or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer's official status." New Mexico courts have interpreted "arrest" in this context to extend to temporary or investigative detentions. State v. Slayton, 2009-NMSC-054, ¶ 19, 147 N.M. 340, 223 P.3d 337. An investigative detention is a limited seizure of a person that must be justified by reasonable suspicion.