November 13, 2002.
[…] On the briefs:
Linda C.R. Jameson, Deputy Public Defender, State of Hawai`i, for defendant-appellant.
Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City County of Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.
BURNS, C.J., WATANABE AND LIM, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant-Appellant Pyatt Gilbert Trent (Trent) appeals the March 24, 2000 judgment of the family court of the first circuit that convicted him, upon a jury's verdict, of four (counts I, II, IV, and VI) of six counts of the offense of violation of an order for protection, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 586-5.5 and 586-11 (Supp. 1999). We affirm.
The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario, judge presiding.
Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-5.5 (Supp. 1999) provided, in pertinent part, that "[i]f after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the [temporary restraining order entered upon the filing of a petition for an order for protection pursuant to HRS § 586-3 (1993)] should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted."