November 13, 2002.
[…] . . . .
The parties cannot together agree to change any part of this [O]rder without a prior court order. [Kano] cannot alone change or decide not to enforce this Order without a prior court order. [Kano] is prohibited by HRS, section 702-222, from intentionally soliciting or aiding [Trent] in violating this Order by failing to report a violation, by initiating contact, by allowing contact or by coming withing [(sic)] the prohibited distances of [Trent] (unless otherwise provided for by this Order).
HRS § 702-222 (1993) provides:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person:
(a) Solicits the other person to commit it; or
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make reasonable effort so to do; or
(2) The person's conduct is expressly declared by law to establish the person's complicity.
Any participation by [Kano] to solicit or aid [Trent's] violation of this Order is not a defense to any criminal prosecution against any party for a violation of this Order.
. . . .
[Trent] is prohibited from contacting [Kano].