November 13, 2002.
[…] State v. Vanstory, 91 Hawai`i 33, 42, 979 P.2d 1059, 1068 (1999) (brackets, citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 52(a) (2000) provides that "[a]ny error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded." HRPP Rule 52(b) (2000) provides that "[p]lain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of the court."
HRS 702-218 (1993) provides:
In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if:
(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or
(2) The law defining the offense or a law related thereto provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
First, the court's jury instructions were not "prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading." Kinnane, 79 Hawai`i at 49, 897 P.2d at 976 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis in the original).