November 13, 2002.
[…] Trent does not deny that he knowingly or intentionally did what he did. Nor does Trent deny that what he did violated the Order. Trent avers, instead, that he believed what he did was not legally prohibited. The Commentary on HRS § 702-218 explains:
This section of the Code deals with ignorance or mistake of fact or law, but is not intended to deal with the limited problem of the defense afforded a person who engaged in conduct under the mistaken belief that the conduct itself was not legally prohibited. That problem is dealt with exclusively by HRS § 702-220.
Following the logic, we further conclude the evidence in this case did not support a mistake of law jury instruction under HRS § 702-220 (1993). Trent did not at any point act "in reasonable reliance upon an official statement of law, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous," contained in any of the repositories specified in HRS § 702-220.
HRS § 702-220 (1993) provides:
In any prosecution, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged under the belief that the conduct or result was not legally prohibited when the defendant acts in reasonable reliance upon an official statement of the law, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous, contained in:
(1) A statute or other enactment;
(2) A judicial decision, opinion, or judgment;
(3) An administrative order or administrative grant of permission; or
(4) An official interpretation of the public officer or body charged by law with responsibility for the interpretation, administration, or enforcement of the law defining the offense.
We conclude the court did not err, plainly or otherwise, in not giving a mistake of fact instruction to the jury.