November 13, 2002.
[…] § 586-5.5 (Supp. 1999) provided, in pertinent part, that "[i]f after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the [temporary restraining order entered upon the filing of a petition for an order for protection pursuant to HRS § 586-3 (1993)] should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted." HRS § 586-11 (Supp. 1999) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]henever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor."
I. Background.
On March 23, 1999, the court issued an order for protection (the Order) against Trent, pursuant to HRS § 586-5.5, for the protection of petitioner Nicole C. Kano (Kano). Kano had been Trent's girlfriend for about three-and-a-half years.