State v. Trea
[…] The victim ran, believing that Trea meant to harm him and fearing for his life. The victim testified that he took his shirt off and wrapped it around his hand in order to defend himself and prevent being cut. Trea chased the victim until officers patrolling the area, flagged down by the victim, stopped him at gunpoint. Based on the victim's testimony, we conclude that the State presented the requisite slight or marginal evidence necessary to support the charge of assault with a deadly weapon and the district court erred by granting Trea's pretrial petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See NRS 200.471(l)(a) (defining “assault” as “[u]nlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or ... [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm”). Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court REVERSED AND REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with this order.


Summaries of

State v. Trea

Supreme Court of Nevada.
Sep 12, 2012
381 P.3d 666 (Nev. 2012)
Case details for

State v. Trea

Case Details