State v. Traylor
[…] After the state rested, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, which was denied. Although the sufficiency of the evidence is not one of the issues raised on appeal, we recount some of what was said because it sheds light on the issues that are raised on appeal. The main argument by the defense at trial was that the motion should be granted because the state's evidence did not sufficiently corroborate the testimony of Pati, who was an accomplice to the crime. See ORS 136.440(1) ("A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission."). The court ruled that there was sufficient corroboration of Pati's testimony because, among other evidence, "Ms. Schwittau reported to the police that Black Jesus committed the crime"; defendant "identified himself as somebody who goes by that street name"; and "Mr.